Privacy
Policy

  1. OVERVIEW
    PGLC International Pte Ltd, a validly established company under the laws and regulations of Singapore (together with its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates, “PGLC” or “we”) takes your privacy seriously, and the purpose of this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) is to inform you on how and what data we collect and how and why we use your personal data. It also describes options we provide for you to access, update or otherwise take control of your personal data that we process. When you use or access any of PGLC’s websites, including but not limited to the PGLC website (https://www.pglc.biz/), you expressly consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.
    PGLC is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore, and if you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, please contact us by the means provided in this Privacy Policy.
    COLLECTION OF DATA
    PGLC may collect your data when you:
    create an account with us;
    otherwise provide us with your personal data through the Website;
    use any related services connected to the Website;
    participate in contests and surveys, apply for a job, or otherwise participate in events or activities we promote that might require information about you; or
    complete contact forms or request newsletters or other information from us (e.g. via email)
    Personal data collected may include, without limitation, the following information:
    name;
    email address;
    residential address;
    telephone numbers;
    date of birth;
    usernames and passwords used on the Website;
    how you use the Services, such as the types of content; and
    any other form of personal data relevant to the use of the Website and the services provided in connection with the Website, which may directly or indirectly identify you
    To provide its services to you, PGLC uses cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to recognise you and/or your device(s) on, off and across different Services and devices. A cookie is a small amount of data that our web server sends to your web browser when you visit certain parts of our Website and the use of which is intended to assist us in providing better services to you on the Website. PGLC reserves the right to refuse access to users who erase or block cookies from this site.
    In some cases, PGLC may automatically (i.e. not via your registration) collect technical information when a user connects to the site that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of internet browser used, the type of computer operating system used and the domain name of the site from which the link to this site is activated.
    USE OF DATA
    PGLC will only collect and process personal data about you where it has a lawful basis to do so. Lawful bases include instances where (i) you have given consent; (ii) processing is required for the performance of a contract with you; and/or (iii) it appears to us that there are legitimated interests to process personal data.
    Access to Services
    PGLC uses the information collected to deliver the Services to you.
    Our Services allow you to:
    stay in touch and up to date with colleagues, partners, clients, and other professional contacts;
    connect and collaborate with industry professionals;
    search for potential clients, customers, partners and others to do business with;
    communicate with other users;
    share files and photos with other users;
    Data about you (such as your profile, profiles you have viewed, or data provided by you to the Website) may be used to help others find your profile, suggest connections for you and others and provide a platform for communication with you and other users in your network. We use your content, activity and other data, including your name and picture, to provide notices to your network and others. We may also use your data and the date we have about you to provide recommendations on content and conversations.
    By providing your personal information to PGLC, you hereby consent to allow PGLC to use the personal data provided for the purposes of providing the Services to you, including monitoring your access to and use of tankchat.com website and its various services.
    Communication
    PGLC may contact you through email, telephone, facsimile, notices posted on the Website, and other ways through our Services, for example, to send you messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues. We may also send you messages about how to use the Services, network updates, reminders, job suggestions and promotional messages from us and our partners. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.
    We also enable communications between you and other users through our Services, including for example invitations, groups and messages between connections.
    Marketing and Advertisement
    PGLC may use data and content about users for invitations and communications promoting membership, events organised by PGLC and/or its affiliates, network growth and engagement and our Services.
    PGLC may use, target, and measure the performance of advertisements on the Website to users, using the following data, whether separately or combined:
    Data from advertising technologies on and off our Services, like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and device identifiers;
    User-provided information (e.g., profile, contact information, title and industry);
    Data from your use of our Services (e.g., search history, feed, content you read, connections, groups participation, page visits, videos you watch, clicking on an ad, etc.);
    Information from advertising partners and publishers; and
    Information inferred from data described above (e.g., using job titles from a profile to infer industry, seniority, and compensation bracket; using graduation dates to infer age or using first names or pronoun usage to infer gender).
    By providing your personal information to PGLC and using the Services, you expressly provide consent to PGLC and its affiliates to contact you by telephone, facsimile and e-mail, and to transfer your information to other affiliates of PGLC for purposes of updating and enhancing PGLC’s records. Your provision of personal information to PGLC also constitutes an express consent for PGLC and/or its affiliates to contact you and to advise you of events, products and services which it thinks may be of interest to you.
    DISCLOSURE OF DATA
    Access to Services
    Your user profile, actions and any information or data that you share publicly on the Website may be fully visible to all registered users of the Website. Subject to your settings, it can also be visible to others on and off of the Website (e.g. visitors to our Website or users of third-party search engines).
    Subject to the group settings, information or data shared in a group will be visible to other registered users who are part of that group.
    You should note that information that you share on the Website may also be shared by other registered users on platforms other than the Website and/or in contexts apart from the Services that are offered. For instance, registered users that you connect to or share information and data with can download, screenshot or otherwise reshare that content to others on the Website or off the Website, in person or online.
    Affiliates and Service Providers
    PGLC may share your personal data with our affiliates to provide and develop our Services. We may combine information internally across the different Services covered by this Privacy Policy to help our Services be more relevant and useful to you and others.
    PGLC may use others to help us provide our Services (e.g., maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.
    Legal Disclosures
    It is possible that PGLC will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to:
    investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies;
    enforce our agreements with you;
    investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations;
    protect the security or integrity of our Service (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or
    exercise or protect the rights and safety of the Website, our registered users, personnel, or others.
    PGLC may attempt to notify users about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.
    PGLC may also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy (as may be amended from time to time) unless you agree otherwise.
    In sharing your personal information with third parties, PGLC will endeavour to ensure that the third parties and our affiliates keep your personal information secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal information only for as long as they need your personal information to achieve the abovementioned purposes.
    If any disclosure of your information involves the transfer of your personal information out of Singapore, PGLC will take steps to ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to Singapore’s data protection legislation.
    ACCESS AND CONTROL OF DATA
    PGLC offers settings to control and manage some aspects of the personal data that PGLC has about you
    You may update any of your personal information we possess by means of updating and accessing your account details, and if not, then by contacting PGLC.
    RETENTION OF DATA
    PGLC retains your personal data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. This includes data you or others provided to us and data generated or inferred from your use of our Services. Even if you only use our Services periodically, we will retain your information and keep your profile open until you decide to close your account.
    If you choose to close your account, your personal data will generally stop being visible to other registered users on our Services within [insert period, e.g. 24 hours]. PGLC generally deletes closed account information within [insert number] days of account closure, except as noted below:
    PGLC may retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our Terms of Use, or fulfil your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us.
    Information you have shared with others will remain visible after you closed your account or deleted the information from your own profile or mailbox, and we do not control data that other users may copy out of our Services or from the Website. Any content associated with closed accounts will show an unknown user as the source. Your profile may continue to be displayed in the services of others (e.g., third party search engine results) until they refresh their cache.
    PGLC may also choose to retain any of your current or deleted information and/or data in a depersonalised or aggregated form.
    SECURITY
    PGLC has implemented reasonable security arrangements including physical, administrative, technical, and electronic security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of your personal information. Despite our best efforts, however, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. You are advised that, should you choose to provide information or data to PGLC and/or the Website, the security of any information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed. In the event where you believe your privacy has been breached, please contact us immediately.
    It is your responsibility to protect any passwords you require to access your account, the Website or its Services. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your password with anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to us. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason or if you have grounds to believe that your password has been compromised, you should immediately contact us and change your password.
    You undertake to treat your password and other confidential information in relation to the use of the Website and its Services confidentially, and, to the furthest extent permissible by law, PGLC expressly disclaims any liability arising from your failure to do so.
    WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
    You may communicate your objection to PGLC’s continual use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any of the purposes and in the manner as stated above at any time by contacting us at the following address or email address:
    PGLC (Attn: Tony Quinn)
    180 Paya Lebar Road
    #10-01
    Yi Guang Building
    Singapore 409032
    Email: info@pglc.biz
    Please note that if you communicate your objection to PGLC’s use and/or disclosure of your personal information for the purposes and in the manner as stated above, depending on the nature of your objection, we may not be in a position to continue to provide our products or services to you or perform on any contract we have with you. Our legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such event.
    GENERAL
    PGLC may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Website, and these amendments will become effective upon posting. Your continued use of the Website and the Services following these changes means that you accept such revisions. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes here and notify you in the manner and to the extent required by law.
    You acknowledge that your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that the collection, use and sharing of your personal data is subject to the updated Privacy Policy.
    You acknowledge that, notwithstanding this Privacy Policy, we have at all times the right to disclose your personal information to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities pursuant to applicable law and our legal obligations. This may arise from any investigation, order, or request by such parties. To the furthest extent permissible by law, you agree not to take any action and/or waive your rights to take any action against us for the disclosure of your personal information in these circumstances.
    If you wish to contact PGLC for anything in relation to this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us (and our data protection officer) by writing to:
    PGLC (Attn: Tony Quinn)
    180 Paya Lebar Road
    #10-01
    Yi Guang Building
    Singapore 409032

     

    Email: info@pglc.biz

© 2019 Petrochemicals Global Logistics Convention. All Rights Reserved.